Our Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by BlockSettle and its affiliates, unless specifically excluded. These Private Policy rules are subject to “Data Protection Laws” which means all laws and regulations that apply to or govern the processing of personal data, including but not limited to, the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)) and any other national data protection laws and regulations (including but not limited to, laws and regulations implementing the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and the Electronic Communication Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU), and any amendments to or replacements of such laws and regulations.

Personal Information is information which can be used to identify a specific user such as name, address, e-mail address and financial details.

This policy describes how and why we process and collect personal information when you use our services. Also, this policy explains how to access and update personal information. By using any of our Service or our website, you indicate that you accept this policy and any applicable agreement incorporated by reference.

Your Personal Information Collected by BlockSettle

BlockSettle AB, Storgatan 5, 211 41 Malmö, Sweden is solely responsible for collecting and processing all Personal Data.

Collection and use of Personal Information

BlockSettle undertakes to only collect and process Personal Data necessary for the performance of our obligations.

To provide you with the Services, we are required among other things to verify your identity, according to EU Directive 2015/849 and our AML requirements. To fulfill our obligations, we may request and/or collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, geographical coordinates, email, telephone number, occupation, financial information, etc.

We may collect personal information when you sign up, log in, use or visit our pages, and when you click on links on our pages. We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any services offered by us, third parties and information you provide when giving us feedback.

We may contact you by post, email or telephone (including SMS) for these purposes. Your confirmation emails may include marketing material which we may feel will be of interest to you from third parties. We may use your information to send you offers and news about our products and services or those of other selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

Your data may be used for the following purposes: user on-boarding or sign-in process, either directly or via engagement of subcontractors. BlockSettle use subcontractors for services such as validating the Personal Data, screening against EU and UN Sanction lists and perform PEP checks.

We may monitor your usage of the Services, such as accounting, billing and audit, bank account verification, and screening, security, administrative and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, system testing, maintenance and development, customer surveys, customer relations, and to help us in any future dealings with you, by identifying your requirements and preferences, for example.

We may share your personal information only when it is required by our obligations, with persons belonging to the Company group and also with our service providers whom we have contracted to assist us in providing the services. We may share customer information with others, such as advertisers interested in our site or for statistical and marketing analysis, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally-identifiable information about you or any other person.

BlockSettle does not collect any other personal and publicly unavailable information that you do not expressly provide. BlockSettle will not sell, rent or share your personal information, including your email address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your permission. BlockSettle may not transfer Personal Data outside of EU/EEA without prior written consent if it isn’t allowed under applicable Data Protection Laws.

We make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law and when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with judicial proceedings, a court order or legal process that we receive.

We may collect demographic and other data, which may include personally-identifiable information, generally through surveys and forms which you may or may not choose to participate in.

Security

All information described here is stored on restricted database servers. The information is accessible for BlockSettle personnel. Personnel will process your personal information only to fulfill our stated purposes. BlockSettle ensures that all personnel have undertaken to observe confidentiality.

Usage Information

In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, we may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about subscribers' and users’ use of our site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how our services and website are used. For example, this information may include how much time users spend on our site, from which other sites subscribers came, and to what other sites subscribers go. The collection of this information allows us to, among other things, prepare for traffic-load demands and to efficiently deliver relevant information.

Destruction and alteration

All information and documentation collected shall be archived for at least five (5) years after the information was collected by BlockSettle and five (5) years after termination of the business relationship, according to Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and the council of 20 May 2015.

Upon your request, you can access a summary of the information we collect about you. You may have an opportunity to correct, update or modify this information yourself as well as the right to ask to be ‘forgotten’ by sending a request to [email protected].

Cookies

When you access BlockSettle, we may make use of the standard practice of placing tiny data files called cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags or other tracking tools (herein, “Cookies”) on your computer or other devices used to visit BlockSettle. We use these technologies to help us recognize you as a Participant, collect information about your use of BlockSettle to better customize our services and content and collect information about your computer or other access device to a) ensure compliance with our Compliance Program and b) ensure that your account security has not been compromised by detecting irregular or suspicious account activities. By using BlockSettle you agree that BlockSettle and its affiliates may collect and/or transmit any data collected to our third party service providers, such as analytics providers, which may also make use of such technologies as described above. Please note that if you block or delete cookies you will not be able to use all or a portion of BlockSettle.

IP Address

When you visit our site, we log standard information such as your IP address, which is a number that can be used to identify your location and Internet Service Provider, along with the URL from which you came to our site and the URLs visited on our site. A URL is the full address of a web page, which may or may not contain some personally identifiable information about the person who is viewing it.

Business Transitions

In the event BlockSettle goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Links to Other Sites

As part of the services we provide, we may create links allowing you to access third-party sites. BlockSettle is not responsible for the content that appears on those sites and does not endorse them. Please consult those sites' individual privacy policies in order to determine how they treat user information.

Changes to This Policy

BlockSettle reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Security Obligations

Your online access to certain of your personal information may be protected by Auth eID. You have an obligation to keep your user ID, Auth eID credentials, and personal information secure.

Your Consent

In using BlockSettle’s website or services, you consent to the collection and use of this information by BlockSettle in ways described above.

Complaints/Comments

BlockSettle takes your privacy concerns seriously. If you have any questions about this policy or if you believe that BlockSettle has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to [email protected] or send a letter to us at BlockSettle AB, Storgatan 5, 211 41 Malmö, Sweden.